Privacy Policy

At Digital Frisk, accessible from https://digitalfrisk.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Digital Frisk and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Digital Frisk. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Digital Frisk follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Digital Frisk uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information. For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies” from Cookie Consent.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Digital Frisk.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Digital Frisk, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Digital Frisk has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Digital Frisk’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights
(Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:
  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Digital Frisk does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Skills Enhancement Through In-House Sessions

Designed to enhance the current skill sets of your team members, everyone will walk out with new knowledge and understanding of the many rabbit holes, which are often overlooked, that exist in the content of investigative options.  We offer the insight of 30 years of direct operational experience while based in Canada, the United States, and Germany, that will take your in-house capacity to the next level while preparing the team for beyond tomorrow.

Investigative Due Diligence

A depth of experience across a wide array of situations allows us to provide the absolute best in professional work product.   We understand needs and we understand how to perform.  Our product is our intelligence reporting.  You rely on our reports.  Our operation employs the methods required of the digital world as well as traditional investigative techniques to conclude diverse issues 

Profiling

Social media investigation is a logical and natural extension of the background investigation, but we set the standard with our depth of investigative research.  We use intelligence driven investigative work to develop fact-based findings across the universe of possibilities.  Understanding persons, events, and occurrences is as important to the business process as any traditional transaction.  It is not uncommon that our contemporaries retain our services, and we are happy to have earned this reputation within our own industry.

Content Containment

Our portfolio of services has long practiced copyright protection through content containment.  We were there in the beginning and we maintain our presence today. 

Social media not only serves as a quick share platform, but also serves as a vehicle in which people attempt to impugn the credibility of others – either personally or commercially.  Digital Frisk is frequently retained to manage content affecting the health and reputation of both brands and persons.

Containing the impact of digital smack is a specialty service line we provide to North American clients.  

We do not attempt to skew search engine results as this is at best a temporary solution.  At Digital Frisk, we consider nothing less than root level content removal as the sole means by which to contain disparaging text, imagery, reports, posts, and overall defamatory content.  With many strategic solutions available, the technical process of sweeping the floor can only begin once the source point content has been contained.

Domain Name Investigations

Adopted in 1999, The UDRP (Uniform Domain-Name Dispute Resolution Policy by ICANN (Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) is in place to deal with the domainers and cyber-squatters.  Serving legal and corporate brand names for over 15 years, we have consistently delivered first-in-class service to our IP partners.

Determining the factual registrant of a domain name, is just the first step.  Our research will provide you with contact information and valuable insight into the background of the registrant.  This is information you need to negotiate successfully and acquire the domain name.

Trademark Support and Investigation

We work closely with intellectual property specialists bringing cover the spectrum of trademark investigation services.

We provide fact-based reporting. We determine if a trademark is presently in use. Through focused investigations, we make sure your rights are protected. After determination of the date of first use, we provide supporting evidence which often includes product acquisitions and digital collateral. How a registered trademark is used is fundamental to brand health. Whether for goods or services, in the domestic market or on the international stage, our research will provide you with confidence and ensure results.